Some Threatened Animals and Plants in Negros

Negros Bleeding-heart Pigeon

Negros Bleeding-heart Pigeon

Scientific name: Gallicolumba keayi

Local name:Baditan

Ecological Role: Fruigivore, seed dispersal

Conservation status: Critically endangered

 

 

Visayan Writhed Hornbill

Visayan Writhed Hornbill

Scientific name: Aceros Waldeni

Local name: Kalaw

Ecological Role:

Fruigivore, insectivore, seed dispersal-agent, help control insect

Conservation status: Critically endangered

 

Golden-crowned Flying Fox

Golden-crowned Flying Fox

Scientific name:Acerodon jubatus

Ecological Role:Fruigivore, seed dispersal

Conservation status: Endangered. Their number are rapidly declining due to the loss of their forest and cave habitats where they are severely hunted for food.

 

 

Negros Bared-backed Fruit Bat

Negros Bared-backed Fruit Bat

 

Scientific name:Dobsonia chapmani

Ecological Role: Fruigivore, seed dispersal-pollinator

Conservation status: Critically endangered. They are recorded to be extinct in 1970’s due to destruction of forest habitats, disturbance on their cave habitats by guano miners, and hunting.

 

Visayan Tarictic Hornbill

Visayan Tarictic Hornbill

Scientific name:Penelopidas Panini

Local name: Tularik

Ecological Role: Fruigivore, insectivore, seed dispersal-agent, help control insects

Conservation status: Endangered.

 

Visayan Spotted Dear

Visayan Spotted Dear

Scientific name:Rusa alfredi

Local name: Usa

Ecological Role: Herbivore/Fruigivore, seed dispersal-agent

Conservation status: Critically endangered.

Palm Civet

Palm Civet

Scientific name: Paradoxurus hermaphrodites

Local name: “Milo”, “Musang” or “Alamid”

Ecological Role: They eat fruits, small birds and insects, spread the fruit of the trees like coffee and others.

Conservation status:

 

Malay Civet

Malay Civet

Scientific name: Viverra tangalunga

Local name: “Singgarong” or “Alamid”

Ecological Role: They eat fruits, small birds and insects, spread the seed of trees like coffee and others.

Conservation status:

 

 

 

 

Some Threatened Plants in Negros

Dao

Scientific name:

Dracontomelon dao

 

Description:

A large tree reaching a height of 40 meters and a diameter of 10 centimeters. The bark is grayish, smooth and flaky

Ecological Role:

Habitat stabilization and good water reservoir.

Economic Uses:

Fruits and young leaves are edible, wood is used for sliced veneers, furniture, cabinets, tables and other uses.

Conservation status:

Endangered. Depleted due to logging, kaingin and conversion of forests in other uses. Very few mother trees found in the forest of Negros.

 

Tangili

Scientific name:

Agathis Philipinenses

 

Description:

A large tree up to 50 meters high and a diameter of 200 centimeters. The bark is light red.

Ecological Role:

Habitat stabilization and good water reservoir.

Economic Uses:

Wood is used for cabinet-making, plywood and construction materials.

Conservation status:

Endangered. Depleted due to logging, kaingin making.uses. Very few mother trees found in the forest of Negros.

 

Red Lauan

Scientific name:

Shorea negrosensis

 

Description:

A tall tree up to 50 meters high and 2 meters in diameter. The bark is thick, dark brown with reddish tinge. A dipterocarp species that once dominated in Negros Island.

Ecological Role:

Habitat stabilization and good water reservoir.

Economic Uses:

Wood is commonly used for furniture and cabinet works, veneer, hardboard, plywood, boat planking and construction materials.

Conservation status:

Endangered. Depleted due to logging, kaingin making.uses. Very few mother trees found in the forest of Negros.